Internet Privacy Policy

By using this site (the “web site"), you agree to this Internet Privacy Policy. This Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection, storage, protection, disclosure and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site, as well as your rights in relation to the information we hold. Our specific legal obligations when collecting and handling your personal information are set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of visitors to, and registered members of, our web site, in particular information or opinions about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable ("personal information").

We may, at our discretion, modify or remove the whole or any part of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time with or without notification to you, and the current version of the Internet Privacy Policy will always be available on the web site. You may also request a copy of it by contacting us at the contact details listed below. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

Collecting Personal Information
Personal information about visitors to our site is collected by us when submitted by the visitor. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. Personal information may also be collected by the use of cookies, as explained in the “Cookies and Applets” section below.

Use of Personal Information
Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is collected or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Except as stated in this Internet Privacy Policy, we will not use or disclose your personal information unless you consent to the disclosure, the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Internet Privacy Policy or it is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

Registered Members/Non-members
We may also collect your personal information in connection with our role as a professional organisation for investor relations professionals providing information and advocacy (which includes providing information and products to you). The types of personal information we collect include; your name, address, phone numbers, email address and profession.

In addition, from time-to-time, we may share personal information with corporate partners, joint venture partners or other third parties to promote through direct mail or email a service or product that we consider to be of personal and/or professional benefit to you. By submitting your details, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for this purpose. Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Credit Card Details
Credit Card details are only stored and used for the purpose of processing payment and will be deleted once payment is processed.

Sensitive Information

You may choose to provide us with sensitive information about you, such as information about your age, health or any disability, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs or sexual orientation. Otherwise, we will not collect this information from you without your express consent and only where it is necessary for us to collect such information for an activity or function.

Disclosure
Personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information to law enforcement, government officials or other third parties when required by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena, court order or other legal process or requirement. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf (such as storage of data, IT services, mailing, customer service, marketing, billing, auditing etc.), and may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in the course of delivering our products or services to you. By using the web site, you consent to the transfer of information to any of the various countries around the world in which we may operate or store information, which may include us using cloud-based technology and/or servers that may be located outside Australia. In those circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties, however those third parties will be under contractual obligations to only use your personal information in connection with the services they perform for us, and not for their own benefit.].

Security
Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents and/or as electronic data in our information technology systems. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our web site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services from misuse, interference or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, to the extent permitted by law, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

IP Addresses
When you visit the web site, our web servers may gather your IP address, device identifier, operating system or mobile network information, including to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. This information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced by us to an individual user.

Cookies and Applets
We use cookies to collect information about your use of the web site each time you visit it. Cookies allow us to provide you with a better experience, increase your security by storing your session ID, and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate information is anonymised, collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site. The kinds of information we collect may include the date and time of visits, which pages are viewed, how you navigate and interact with the web site and so forth. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

Access to and Correction of Information
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. You can also contact us for any account information or to access, modify, correct or delete your personal information controlled by us regarding your registration. However, we may charge you a reasonable fee for this, or we may refuse to provide access if the privacy legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

We may keep your personal information for as long as your registration is active, or as needed. We generally delete closed account information and will de-personalise any logs or other backup information in relation to that account However, we may keep certain information even after you deregister your account for record-keeping or archives or if it is necessary for legal reasons or to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes or prevent fraud or abuse.

Links to other sites
We provide links to web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct or practices employed by any companies linked to our web site.

When you use a link to go to another web site or service, this Internet Privacy Policy does not apply to that other web site or service. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that web site and its privacy statement.

Jurisdiction

This Internet Privacy Policy, your use of the web site and any dispute arising out of this policy or your use is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and courts authorised to hear appeals from such courts.

Questions
If you have any queries relating to our Internet Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact the AIRA Secretariat on 02 9872 9100. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au.